RSS Feed: Blog Blog

Showing 27 entries.
Zinc's 35 Wabash won low-rise project of the year

Project of the Year: 35 Wabash Ave: Low-rise - Zinc Developments, BA Consulting Group, Bousfields Inc., The Brand Factory, Brandon Communications Inc., Design Agency, exp, Firm Capital Corporation, PSR Brokerage...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Uber debuts Movement

Uber is opening up in an area where it might make sense competitively for it to stay more closed off: The ride-hailing company’s new Movement website will offer up access to its data around traffic flow in scores where it operates, intended for use...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Traffic Impact Workshop Delivered by BA Staff

Amy Jiang, Tim Arnott, Chris Middlebro’ and Stuart Anderson prepared and delivered a full day training course on transportation impact studies for the Ontario Traffic Council in November, 2016. The transportation impact study (TIS) advanced course...

0 comments 0 recommendations
BA Bike Challenge 2016 East vs. West and Team Walk!

BA Group promotes active transportation in the work environment through our annual team building cycling competition. BA Bike Challenge runs in tandem with Bike Month in Toronto with over half of our staff participating. For more general information about...

Margaret Briegmann is a Member of the 2016 WLI Championship Team

BA Group is pleased to announce that Margaret Briegmann was selected to the 2016 Women's Leadership Initiative (WLI) Championship Team by the Toronto Urban Land Institute (ULI). The Championship Teamrepresents outstanding women leaders and influencers in...

Congratulating Stephen, Mark, Meredith and Warren!

These outstanding team members ensure our future as a leader in sustainable transportation engineering and planning. 

0 comments 0 recommendations
Ed Levy's Book now Selling in Bookstores and Amazon

In summarizing the 100-year history of rapid transit planning and development in the Toronto area using maps and interpretive text, Ed Levy has emphasized the recurring concept of an enhanced central area rapid transit network. In doing so, he hopes to...

0 comments 0 recommendations
BA Staff deliver Advanced Traffic Impact Workshop

Amy Jiang, Tim Arnott, Chris Middlebro’ and Stuart Anderson prepared and delivered a full day training course on transportation impact studies for the Ontario Traffic Council on November 23, 2015. The transportation impact study (TIS) advanced...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Construction is set to begin on a new YMCA on Kingston Road

For Kingston Rd. area residents in need of more community services, hope is just around the corner. Construction is set to begin on a new YMCA on Kingston Road. Groundbreaking ceremonies for the new facility take place Tuesday at the site of the old East...

0 comments 0 recommendations
BA Group's Senior Consultant to serve as VP for Lambda Alpha International

At its Board of Governor’s meeting in San Diego on October 1, 2015, Lambda Alpha International (LAI) named BA Group’s Senior Consultant Robert McBride to a two year terms as First Vice President.    LAI – an honorary...

0 comments 0 recommendations
BA Staff Participate in Bike Month

In order to support Bike Month in Toronto and promote cycling as an active means of travel, BA Group decided to create a cycling competition for the month of June. A total of 20 BA Group employees participated in the challenge (40 percent of the company)...

City chooses Hybrid Option for the Gardiner

On Thursday, June 11, 2015 Toronto City Council voted in favour of the "hybrid" option as the preferred alternative for the Gardiner East Environmental Assessment. View the full decision history, as well as reports prepared by staff and consultants....

Ed Levy Publishes Transit Book

Transit is the talk of the region these days and Edward J. Levy’s book Rapid Transit in Toronto: A Century of Plans, Progress, Politics and Paralysis is a timely body of work that provides useful historical lessons and insights as...

BA Group's Canstruction Follow-Up Announcement and Thank You to Our Sponsors!

  We are pleased to announce that BA Group’s has been awarded Canstruction Toronto’s 2015 “Jurors’ Favourite” award for our entry Fortuna, a fortune cookie made from over 9,000 tuna cans. Canstruction(r) is a yearly...

BA Group has been awarded the “Best Use of Labels Award” at the International Competition for 2014-2015!

This year, in honour of the 170th Victoria Day, we commemorate and celebrate our queen – past, present and future – to signify a continuation of the Canadian tradition of unity and fellowship. Hunger is a past, present and future concern, and...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Leslieville Condo Development to keep existing Shelter

BA Group, sub-consultant to Harhay Construction Management is providing all transportation aspects of the Leslieville condo development as part of the approvals process. Elements include a traffic impact study and a site design review of parking...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Redevelopment of Honest Ed’s in Toronto holds several surprises

BA Group is responsible for the planning and design of all urban transportation elements of the new redevelopment occuring at the Honest Ed's location at Bathurst and Bloor. The proposal builds on the promises the design team made last fall. It...

Master Plan Update Receives International Award

BA Consulting Group makes significant contributions to the transportation aspects of the Keele Campus Master Plan at York University. The consulting team is the recent recipient of the 2014 Gold Facilitation Impact Award. To see more: http://www.yudc.ca/masterplan/index.html...

0 comments 1 like
Humbertown Master Plan, 2014

BA Group is responsible for the planning and design of all urban transportation elements of the Humbertown Master Plan. The project includes an attractive and accessible public realm based on a block and street pattern that connects with the existing...

0 comments 0 recommendations
BA Group turns 40

1950 to 1973 Barton Aschman Associates Inc. (BAA) inception and practice development in Canada prior to the creation of Barton-Aschman Canada Ltd. (BACL) in Toronto.  1974 to 1985 Barton-Aschman Canada Ltd. was incorporated under the Business...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Canstruction 2014 - A Queen's Feast

This year we built an eight foot tall three-sided structure– “A Queen’s Feast” –featuring Queen Elizabeth, Queen Victoria and Duchess Catherine. Our goal was to win “Best Use of Labels” and we succeeded due in part to the design efforts of our talented staff! 

'The Well' Master Plan

The Well is a proposed mixed-use, multi-building development in the northwest corner of Front Street West / Spadina Avenue. BA Group was retained in 2013 to review the transportation aspects of development master plan for The Well, which includes a mix of...

Seaton Community Sustainability Development

BA Group was retained in 2011 by the Seaton Landowners’ Group to provide a variety of transportation planning services in connection with securing approvals to advance the early development of the Seaton Urban Area of the Central Pickering...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Canstruction

Using 52,000 pounds of canned goods, 18 teams of engineers, architects and designers competed in Toronto’s 14th Annual Canstruction Competition...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Mount Pleasant Village provides a model for Canada’s future design planning

As long term planners for Brampton’s Urban Boundary Expansion, BA Group has transformed...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Queen's Quay Revitalization

The Queens Quay is undergoing a long-term revitalization project where BA is advising on Traffic Management...

0 comments 0 recommendations
Evergreen Brickworks wins Toronto Urban Design Award

BA receives award with design team for traffic demand management for this new sustainable community development...

0 comments 0 recommendations
/images/transparent.gif

Privacy

B A Consulting Group Limited ("we") recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  We are committed to protecting personal information we hold in accordance with law.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

PIPEDA

As of January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA.

Personal Information at B A Consulting Group Limited

In providing our professional services, we often collect and use personal information.  As well, we send to individuals information and marketing materials concerning developments in an area of expertise and its services.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information fairly and in accordance with the law.  Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you.  Such collection may be done at the start of our relationship or during the course of our working for you.  Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources including, for example:

  • from a government agency or registry;
  • other professionals who serve you, such as your accountant; and
  • other parties or participants in projects in which you are involved.

Consent

In most cases, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will obtain your consent.  Sometimes we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases, we may accept your oral consent.  Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us or the nature of our retainer.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide professional engineering advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing) databases, to build and to maintain the firm’s expertise and knowledge, and to include you in our information distribution and marketing activities.  If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about development in our areas of expertise or our services, you can ask us not to send any further material.

  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or a subpoena;
  • in order to comply with the requirements of the regulatory bodies that governs engineers in Ontario;
  • when the services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to collect fees or disbursements;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services, archival file storage, or insurance) and the third party is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy; or
  • if we retain another engineering firm (such as, for example, specialty consultants or subcontractors in other jurisdictions) in respect of our engagement by you or otherwise on your behalf.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide engineering services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up to date.  If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.  We may also periodically inquire of you whether your personal information is accurate and up to date.
Securing Personal Information
We take precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

  • premises security;
  • confidential policies as part of our professional and legal obligations;
  • deploying technical safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and
  • internal password and security policies.

E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Accessing Personal Information

You may ask for access to personal information we hold about you.
Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.  There are a number of situations where we may deny access.  If we deny your request for access, to or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide a reason or reasons for doing so.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, to try to prevent fraud, and to check the identity of new clients, on occasion we may request information about you from the files of consumer reporting services.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this Policy.
On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service.  We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.
We do not use cookies nor do we use any electronic means to automatically collect personal information from you or your computer; however, web servers used by B A Consulting Group Limited will automatically collect IP addresses and we may view our web server IP log from time to time to prevent fraudulent acts and possible network attacks.

Request for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact the person at B A Consulting Group Limited with whom you normally deal or write to our Privacy Contact at:
Anthony Yates
45 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 300
Toronto, ON M4V 1K9

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

B A Consulting Group Limited reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.